Difference between revisions of "Storms of Fate"
Geekyguide (talk | contribs) |
Csdavis715 (talk | contribs) m |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| content = | | content = | ||
| era = [[Civil War era]] | | era = [[Civil War era]] | ||
− | | timeline = [[3064]] – [[3065]] | + | | timeline = 6 March [[3064]] – 8 April [[3065]] |
| series = | | series = | ||
− | | precededby = | + | | precededby = [[Patriots and Tyrants]] |
| followedby = [[Endgame]] | | followedby = [[Endgame]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
{{quote|''The [[Federated Commonwealth Civil War|civil war]] within the [[Federated Commonwealth]] rages unabated. [[Katherine Steiner-Davion|Katrina Steiner-Davion]] continues her tyrannical rule as her deposed brother, [[Victor Ian Steiner-Davion|Victor]], slowly wins back the empire Katrina stole from him. Now, with the [[Clans]] striking out once more from their [[Clan Occupation Zones|occupation zone]] and violence chewing up armies on dozens of worlds, Victor prepares what he hopes is the final assault to stop his sister's plans. His battlefield: the [[Star League]] conference, where Katrina is maneuvering herself into position to become [[First Lord|leader]] of the entire [[Inner Sphere]]!'' | {{quote|''The [[Federated Commonwealth Civil War|civil war]] within the [[Federated Commonwealth]] rages unabated. [[Katherine Steiner-Davion|Katrina Steiner-Davion]] continues her tyrannical rule as her deposed brother, [[Victor Ian Steiner-Davion|Victor]], slowly wins back the empire Katrina stole from him. Now, with the [[Clans]] striking out once more from their [[Clan Occupation Zones|occupation zone]] and violence chewing up armies on dozens of worlds, Victor prepares what he hopes is the final assault to stop his sister's plans. His battlefield: the [[Star League]] conference, where Katrina is maneuvering herself into position to become [[First Lord|leader]] of the entire [[Inner Sphere]]!'' | ||
− | ''But even as Victor looks toward victory, Katrina's carefully laid plans develop a more [[ | + | ''But even as Victor looks toward victory, Katrina's carefully laid plans develop a more [[Omiko Kurita|personal]]—and [[Dancing Joker|sinister]]—offensive. A torch, lit by the flames of treachery, threatens to start a blaze that will consume Victor, the civil war, and the entire Inner Sphere...''}} |
== Summary == | == Summary == | ||
− | + | {{sectionstub}} | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | == Featured | + | == Featured Characters == |
− | * [[ | + | {{div col|colwidth=25em}} |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Major General]] [[Wendy Adams]], commander of the [[1st Davion Guards]] (mentioned) |
− | * [[ | + | * ''[[Chu-sa]]'' [[Agami]] of the [[Outland Legion]], piloting a ''[[Sunder]]'' |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Lieutenant-Colonel]] [[Daniel Allard]], commander of the [[Kell Hounds]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Major]] [[Cassandra Allard-Liao]] of the [[2nd St. Ives Lancers]], daughter of Candace Liao (mentioned) |
+ | * [[Duke of St. Ives]] [[Kai Allard-Liao]], son of Candace Liao | ||
+ | * [[Kuan-Yin Allard-Liao]], daughter of Candace Liao (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Stefan Amaris|Stefan Amaris, the Usurper]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[General]] [[Edwin Amis|Edwin "Ed" Amis]] of the [[Eridani Light Horse]], ELH High Command | ||
+ | * Nurse [[Anson]] of [[Tikonov]] | ||
+ | * Mr. [[Archie]] | ||
+ | * ''[[Chu-sa]]'' [[Barnett]] of the [[Outland Legion]], piloting a ''[[Daikyu]]'' | ||
+ | * [[Adept]] [[Kevin Bills]] of [[Com Guard]]'s [[244th Division (ComStar)|244th Division]], piloting a ''[[Raijin (Fujin)|Raijin]]'' & a ''[[Starslayer]]'' | ||
+ | * [[Primus of ComStar|Primus]] [[Jerome Blake]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Roxanne Blake]] | ||
+ | * [[Precentor]] [[William Blane]] of the [[Word of Blake]] | ||
+ | * [[Duke of Coventry]] [[Thomas Frederick Bradford]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Lieutenant-Colonel]] [[Scott Bradley]], commander of the [[2nd Kell Hounds]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Lieutenant-Colonel]] [[Akira Brahe|Akira Brahe (Kurita)]], commander of the [[1st Kell Hounds]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Marshal (rank)|Marshal]] [[Sharon Bryan]] of the [[11th Lyran Guards]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[First Lord of the Star League]] [[Richard Cameron (28th c.)|Richard Cameron]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Naomi Centrella]] of the [[Magistracy of Canopus]] | ||
+ | * [[Lieutenant]] [[Charles (Katrina Steiner)|Charles]], Damage Control Officer of the ([[Katrina Steiner (Individual Fox-class WarShip)|LAS ''Katrina Steiner'']] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * [[Lieutenant General]] [[Galen Cox|Jerrard Cranston]], commander of 2nd Battalion of the [[Outland Legion]], piloting a ''[[Devastator]]'' | ||
+ | * [[Leftenant General]] [[Archer Christifori|Archer Kendrick Christifori]], commander of the [[1st Thorin Regiment|1st Thorin Regiment (Archer's Avengers)]], piloting a ''[[Penetrator]]'' | ||
+ | * Agent [[Curaitis]] of the [[Federated Commonwealth]] [[Intelligence Secretariat]] | ||
* [[Dancing Joker]] | * [[Dancing Joker]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[First Prince of the Federated Suns|First Prince]] [[Hanse Davion|Hanse "The Fox" Davion]] (mentioned) |
+ | * [[Marshal of the Armies]] of the [[Federated Suns]] [Jackson Davion]] | ||
+ | * [[Sergeant]] [[Preston Davis]] of Gravediggers Company of the [[15th Deneb Light Cavalry]] | ||
+ | * [[Adept]] [[Dawson]] of [[Com Guard]]'s [[244th Division (ComStar)|244th Division]], commandeering a [[Kanga]] hovertank | ||
+ | * [[Director of MIIO|Director]] [[Richard Dehaver]] of the [[Ministry of Information, Intelligence, and Operations|MIIO]] | ||
+ | * [[Adept]] [[Deluca]] of [[Com Guard]]'s [[244th Division (ComStar)|244th Division]] | ||
+ | * [[Major]] [[Dobson]], commander of the [[Halfway Militia]] | ||
+ | * [[Precentor]] [[Tharkad]] & * [[Precentor Martial of the ComStar]] pro tem [[Gavin Dow]] | ||
+ | * [[Leutenant General]] [[Maria Esteban]], commander of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * [[Brevet-Colonel]] [[Vance Evans]] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]], XO of & piloting with [[Linda McDonald (31st c.)|Linda McDonald]] in her ''[[King Crab]]'' | ||
+ | * [[Anastasius Focht]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Lieutenant]] [[Franklin]] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * [[Commander]] [[Jeremy Franklin]], XO of the ([[Katrina Steiner (Individual Fox-class WarShip)|LAS ''Katrina Steiner'']] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * [[Leutnant]] [[Friedrickson]] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * [[Prince's Champion]] [[Field Marshal]] of the [[Crucis March]] [[Simon Gallagher]] | ||
+ | * [[Lieutenant]] [[Jorge Gavrial]], Junior analyst Officer on [[New Avalon]] | ||
+ | * [[Sherryl Halas|Sherryl Halas-Marik]], wife of Thomas Marik | ||
+ | * [[Captain]] [[Harsch]] of the [[Valexa Capellan March Militia]] | ||
+ | * [[Field Marshal]] [[George Hasek (31st c.)|George Hasek]] | ||
+ | * [[Demi-Precentor]] [[Hassenjoul]], commander of the AeroSpace of [[Com Guard]]'s [[244th Division (ComStar)|244th Division]] | ||
+ | * [[Colonel]] [[William Hebl]] of the [[23rd Arcturan Guards]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Colonel]] [[Shalom Hubble]], commander of the [[Dar-es-Salaam Cavanaugh II Theater Militia]], piloting a ''[[Berserker]]'' | ||
+ | * [[Demi-Precentor]] VI [[Patrick Hullinger]], commander of The Strongmen III-omega of [[Com Guard]]'s [[244th Division (ComStar)|244th Division]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Precentor]] [[Raymond Irelon]], commander of [[Com Guard]]'s [[244th Division (ComStar)|244th Division]], piloting a ''[[Crockett]]'' | ||
+ | * [[Hauptmann-Kommandant]] [[Albert Jehlik]], XO of the [[6th Crucis Lancers]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Grand Duke of Arc-Royal|Grand Duke]] [[Morgan Kell]] of [[Arc-Royal]] | ||
+ | * [[Khan of Clan Wolf-in-Exile|Khan]] [[Phelan Kell]] of [[Clan Wolf-in-Exile]] | ||
+ | * Duke of [[Skye]] [[Robert Kelswa-Steiner]] of the [[Lyran Alliance]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Precentor]] [[Dag Kesselring]] of the [[66th Division (ComStar)|66th Division]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Major General]] [[Nadine Killson]], commander of the [[23rd Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * ''[[Tai-sa]]'' [[Hohiro Kurita]], son of Theodore Kurita | ||
+ | * [[Oathmaster of Clan Nova Cat|Oathmaster]] [[Minoru Nova Cat|Minoru (Kurita) Nova Cat]] of [[Clan Nova Cat]], son of Theodore Kurita (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Keeper of the Family Honor]] [[Omiko Kurita|Omiko "Omi" Kurita]], daughter of Theodore Kurita | ||
+ | * [[Coordinator of Worlds|Coordinator]] & [[First Lord of the Star League|First Lord]] [[Theodore Kurita (31st c.)|Theodore Kurita]] | ||
+ | * [[Duke of St. Ives|Duchess of St. Ives]] [[Candace Liao]], daughter of Maximillian Liao | ||
+ | * [[Chancellor of the Capellan Confederation|Chancellor]] [[Maximilian Liao]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Chancellor of the Capellan Confederation|Chancellor]] [[Sun-Tzu Liao]], grandson of Maximilian Liao | ||
+ | * [[Treyhang Liao]], leader of [[Free Capella]], son of [[Tormano Liao]], grandson of Maximilian Liao (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Elected Prince of the Free Rasalhague Republic|Elected Prince Regent]] [[Christian Månsdottir]] | ||
+ | * [[Duchess]] [[Isis Marik]], daughter of Thomas Marik (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Janos Halas|Janos Marik III (Janos Halas)]], son of Thomas Marik | ||
+ | * [[Joshua Marik]], son of Thomas Marik (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Captain-General of the Free Worlds League]] [[Thomas Marik]] | ||
+ | * [[Colonel]] [[Linda McDonald (31st c.)|Linda McDonald]], commander of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]], piloting a ''[[King Crab]]'' | ||
+ | * [[Thomas Mickelson]], captain of the (''[[Arcturus Pride]]'') of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * [[Primus of ComStar|Primus]] [[Sharilar Mori]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * ''[[Tai-shu]]'' [[Tomoe Sakade|Tomoe Sakade (Kurita)]], Warlord of the [[Pesht Military District]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Demi-Precentor]] III [[Rudolf Shakov]], commander of [[Sticks and Stones III-psi]] of [[Com Guard]]'s [[244th Division (ComStar)|244th Division]], piloting an ''[[Exterminator]]'' | ||
+ | * [[Star Captain]] [[Tiaret Nevversan]], [[Elemental]] of [[Clan Smoke Jaguar]], [[Victor Ian Steiner-Davion|Victor Steiner-Davion]]'s bodyguard | ||
+ | * Artist [[Sven Newmark]] ("Reginald Starling") (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Iko Ozawa]] of the [[Ozawa-Rickard Corporation]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Count]] [[Parkinson]] of [[Thorin]] | ||
+ | * [[Marshal (rank)|Marshal]] [[Mordecai Rand-Davion]] of the [[1st Crucis Lancers]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Precentor]] [[Orestes]] [[Gardner Riis]] | ||
+ | * [[Leftenant General]] [[Jonathon Sanchez]], commander of the [[1st NAIS Cadet Cadre]] | ||
+ | * [[Duke of Robinson]] [[James Sandoval]], ruler of the [[Draconis March]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Baron (noble title)|Baron]] of [[Robinson]] [[Tancred Sandoval]], son of James | ||
+ | * [[Hauptmann]] [[Sergei]] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * [[Protector of the Realm]] [[Grover Shraplen]] of the [[Taurian Concordat]] | ||
+ | * [[Captain]] [[Handal Siddig]], captain of the ([[Katrina Steiner (Individual Fox-class WarShip)|LAS ''Katrina Steiner'']] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * Colonel [[Cranston Snord]], founder of [[Snord's Irregulars]] | ||
+ | * [[Chief]] [[Sorence]], senior enlisted man of the ([[Katrina Steiner (Individual Fox-class WarShip)|LAS ''Katrina Steiner'']] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * [[Lieutenant_General#Lyran_Commonwealth_and_Lyran_Alliance|Leutnant-General]] [[Adam Steiner]], commander of the [[14th Donegal Guards]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[General of the Armies]] [[Nondi Steiner]] | ||
+ | * Duke [[Arthur Steiner-Davion]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Archon of the Lyran Commonwealth|Archon]] [[Jennifer Steiner]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Archon-Princess]] [[Katherine Steiner-Davion|Katherine "Katrina" Steiner-Davion]] | ||
+ | * [[Archon of the Lyran Commonwealth|Archon]] [[Melissa Steiner (31st c.)|Melissa Steiner]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Duke of Porrima|Duke]] [[Ryan Steiner]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Victor Ian Steiner-Davion]], piloting a ''[[Dire Wolf (Daishi)|Daishi]]'' called ''Prometheus'' | ||
+ | * [[Yvonne Steiner-Davion]] | ||
+ | * [[Leftenant General]] [[Caradoc Trevena|Caradoc "Doc" Trevena]] | ||
+ | * Artist [[Valerie Symons|Valerie "Valerius" Symons]] | ||
+ | * [[Colonel]] [[Patricia Vineman]], commander of the [[6th Crucis Lancers]] | ||
+ | * [[Khan of Clan Wolf|Khan]] [[Vlad Ward|Vladimir "Vlad" Ward]] of [[Clan Wolf]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | {{div col end}} | ||
− | == Featured | + | == Featured Units == |
+ | === Units [[Loyalist (FCCW)|loyal to Katherine]] === | ||
+ | * [[1st Alarion Jaegers]] | ||
+ | * [[1st Chisholm's Raiders]] "The Green Giant" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[3rd Republican Guards]] "The Republicans" | ||
+ | * [[3rd Robinson Rangers]] "Death or Glory Boys" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[8th Donegal Guards]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[10th Deneb Light Cavalry]] "The Cheetahs" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[11th Arcturan Guards]] "The Golden Lions" | ||
+ | * [[11th Lyran Guards]] "t. George's Regiment" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[15th Deneb Light Cavalry]] "The Whip Bears" | ||
+ | * [[Achernar Republic Standing Guard|Archenar Sarna March Militia]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Alarion Provincial Militia]] | ||
+ | * [[Bogart's Men]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Carlisle Provincial Militia]] | ||
+ | * [[Dar-es-Salaam Cavanaugh II Theater Militia]] | ||
+ | * [[Furillo Bolan Province Militia]] | ||
+ | * [[Halfway Militia]] | ||
+ | * [[New Avalon Crucis March Militia]] "The Little Foxes" (mentioned) | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Units [[Allies_(FCCW)|allied with Victor]] === | ||
+ | * [[1st Davion Guards]] "The Strength of Alexander" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[1st NAIS Cadet Cadre]] "Warriors of Virtue" | ||
+ | * [[3rd Davion Guards]] [[Inner_Sphere_military_structure#Regimental_Combat_Team|RCT]] "Don't Tread on Me" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[5th Davion Guards]] [[Inner_Sphere_military_structure#Regimental_Combat_Team|RCT]] "The Bent Sword Brigade" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[5th Syrtis Fusiliers]] "The Evil Eye" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[6th Crucis Lancers]] "Tsamma Lancers" | ||
+ | * [[10th Lyran Guards]] "The Revenants" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[17th Skye Rangers]] "The Boys of Summer" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[23rd Arcturan Guards]] "The Frost Giants" | ||
+ | * [[244th Division (ComStar)|224th Division]] "The Prince's Men" | ||
+ | * [[39th Avalon Hussars]] "Swift Wind" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Fighting Urukhai]], [[8th Striker (Mercenary Command)|8th Striker]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Freedom March Militia]] | ||
+ | * [[Kell Hounds]] | ||
+ | * [[Outland Legion]] | ||
+ | * [[Valexa Capellan March Militia]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Neutral Units === | ||
+ | * [[3rd Crucis Lancers]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[14th Donegal Guards]] "The Dawn Chargers" | ||
+ | * [[17th Avalon Hussars]] "Dragon's Bane" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[66th Division (ComStar)|66th Division]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Blackwind Lancers]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Eridani Light Horse]] | ||
+ | * [[Snord's Irregulars]] | ||
+ | * [[Star League Defense Force]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === [[Draconis Combine]] === | ||
+ | * [[16th Galedon Regulars]] "The Keepers of Treasures" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[22nd Benjamin Regulars]] "Perseverance of the Soul" (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[24th Dieron Regulars]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Featured Places == | ||
+ | {{div col|colwidth=25em}} | ||
+ | * [[Alarion]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Bolan]] (mentioned) | ||
* [[Clinton]] | * [[Clinton]] | ||
+ | * [[Coventry]] (mentioned) | ||
* [[Dar-es-Salaam]] | * [[Dar-es-Salaam]] | ||
* [[Furillo]] | * [[Furillo]] | ||
+ | * [[Galax]] (mentioned) | ||
* [[Halfway]] | * [[Halfway]] | ||
+ | * [[Hesperus II]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Inarcs]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Kathil]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Kentares]] (mentioned) | ||
* [[Luthien]] | * [[Luthien]] | ||
* [[Marik]] | * [[Marik]] | ||
+ | * [[Marlette]] | ||
+ | * [[Mogyorod]] (mentioned) | ||
* [[Muphrid]] | * [[Muphrid]] | ||
* [[New Avalon]] | * [[New Avalon]] | ||
* [[New Exford]] | * [[New Exford]] | ||
− | * [[Tikonov]] | + | * [[Newtown Square]] (mentioned) |
+ | * [[Proserpina]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Terra]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Tharkad]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Thorin]] | ||
+ | * [[Thuban]] | ||
+ | * [[Tikonov]] | ||
+ | * [[Timbuktu]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * [[Tukayyid]] (mentioned) | ||
* [[Upano]] | * [[Upano]] | ||
* [[York (LC)|York]] | * [[York (LC)|York]] | ||
+ | * [[Wernke]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | {{div col end}} | ||
==Featured BattleTech== | ==Featured BattleTech== | ||
===BattleMechs=== | ===BattleMechs=== | ||
− | * ''[[Atlas]]'' | + | {{div col|colwidth=25em}} |
+ | * ''[[Atlas (BattleMech)|Atlas]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Banshee (BattleMech)|Banshee]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Barghest]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Battle Hawk]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Beowulf (BattleMech)|Beowulf]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Berserker]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Caesar]]'' | ||
+ | * CPLT-C1 ''[[Catapult]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Cestus]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Cobra (BattleMech)|Cobra]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Crockett]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Daikyu]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Dire Wolf (Daishi)|Daishi]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Devastator]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Emperor]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Enforcer]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Excalibur (BattleMech)|Excalibur]]'' | ||
* ''[[Exterminator]]'' | * ''[[Exterminator]]'' | ||
* ''[[Falconer]]'' | * ''[[Falconer]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Gallowglas]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Garm]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Hatchetman]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Highlander]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Hunchback]]'' | ||
+ | * JM6 ''[[JagerMech]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[King Crab]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Night Hawk]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Nightsky]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Orion]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Penetrator]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Raijin (Fujin)|Raijin]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Rakshasa]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Sentry]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Starslayer]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Stiletto (BattleMech)|Stiletto]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Sunder]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Talon (BattleMech)|Talon]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Templar]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Victor]]'' | ||
+ | * VL-5S ''[[Vulcan (BattleMech)|Vulcan]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Watchman]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Wolfhound]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Wyvern]]'' | ||
+ | * ZEU-9S ''[[Zeus]]'' | ||
+ | {{div col end}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Battle Armor=== | ||
+ | * [[Cavalier]] | ||
+ | * [[Elemental (Battle Armor)|Elemental]] | ||
+ | * [[Fenrir]] | ||
+ | * [[Infiltrator]] | ||
+ | * [[Nighthawk]] | ||
+ | * [[Sloth]] | ||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
− | * ''[[ | + | {{div col|colwidth=25em}} |
+ | * [[Burke (Combat Vehicle)|Burke]] | ||
+ | * [[Centipede]] Scout Car | ||
+ | * [[Challenger]] X Main Battle Tank | ||
+ | * [[Demolisher]] Heavy Tank | ||
+ | * [[Demon (Combat Vehicle)|Demon]] | ||
+ | * [[Fulcrum]] heavy hovertank | ||
+ | * [[Goblin]] | ||
+ | * [[Hunter Light Support Tank]] | ||
+ | * [[Kanga]] hovertank | ||
+ | * [[Karnov]] UR Transport VTOL | ||
+ | * [[Lightning (Combat Vehicle)|Lightning]] hovercraft | ||
+ | * [[LRM carrier]] | ||
+ | * [[Pegasus (Combat Vehicle - Hovertank)|Pegasus]] Scout Hovertank | ||
+ | * [[Plainsman]] Hovertank | ||
+ | * [[Typhoon (Combat Vehicle)|Typhoon]] Assault Vehicle | ||
+ | * [[Yellow Jacket]] Gunship | ||
+ | {{div col end}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Aerospace Fighters=== | ||
+ | * ''[[Lancer (Aerospace Fighter class)|Lancer]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Lucifer]]'' | ||
+ | * ''[[Sparrowhawk]]'' (mentioned) | ||
+ | * ''[[Stingray]]'' | ||
===DropShips=== | ===DropShips=== | ||
− | * ''[[Leopard]]''-class DropShip ''[[Arcturus Pride]]'' | + | * ''[[Hercules (DropShip class)|Hercules]]'' |
+ | * ''[[Leopard]]''-class DropShip (''[[Arcturus Pride]]'') of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * ''[[Union]]'' | ||
+ | * DropShips of undetermined classes (''[[True Spirit]]'') | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===JumpShips=== | ||
+ | * JumpShips of undetermined classes (''[[Pharos (Individual JumpShip)|Pharos]]'') of the [[6th Crucis Lancers]] | ||
===WarShips=== | ===WarShips=== | ||
− | * ''[[Avalon]]''-class cruiser ( | + | * ''[[Avalon]]''-class cruiser ([[Melissa Davion (Individual Avalon-class WarShip)|FCS ''Melissa Davion'']]) of the [[Allies_(FCCW)|Allied Forces]] |
− | * ''[[Fox (WarShip class)|Fox]]''-class corvette ( | + | * ''[[Avalon]]''-class cruiser ([[Robert Davion (Individual Avalon-class WarShip)|FCS ''Robert Davion'']]) (mentioned) |
+ | * ''[[Fox (WarShip class)|Fox]]''-class corvette ([[Katrina Steiner (Individual Fox-class WarShip)|LAS ''Katrina Steiner'']] of the [[11th Arcturan Guards]] | ||
+ | * ''[[Fox (WarShip class)|Fox]]''-class corvette [[Robert Kelswa (Individual Fox-class WarShip)|LAS ''Robert Kelswa'']]) of the [[1st Alarion Jaegers]] (mentioned) | ||
+ | * ''[[Mjolnir (WarShip class)|Mjolnir]]''-class battlecruiser (mentioned) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Notes== | ||
+ | An [[Storms of Fate: Alternate Chapter Six|alternate noncanonical version of chapter 6]], conceived as an April Fools Day joke, was published on [[BattleCorps]] in 2004. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Foreign-Language Editions== | ||
+ | ===German=== | ||
+ | A German edition, translated by [[Reinhold H. Mai]], was published by [[Heyne]] in 2003 as ''Stürme des Schicksals'' (ISBN 9783453870543).<ref>Deutsche Nationalbibliothek Catalog entry for [https://d-nb.info/966124154 ''Stürme des Schicksals'']</ref> | ||
==Covers== | ==Covers== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
− | + | Storms of Fate.jpg|Original 2003 cover. Art by [[Fred Gambino]] | |
− | + | Storms of Fate (2011).jpg|2011 cover. Art by [[Mark Zug]] | |
+ | Stuerme des Schicksals.jpg|2003 German edition. Art by [[Doug Chaffee]] | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==References== | ||
+ | <references/> | ||
+ | |||
[[Category:Novels]] | [[Category:Novels]] | ||
[[Category:Classic BattleTech novels]] | [[Category:Classic BattleTech novels]] | ||
[[Category:Works by Loren L. Coleman]] | [[Category:Works by Loren L. Coleman]] | ||
+ | [[Category:German Editions]] |
Latest revision as of 00:21, 7 April 2024
Storms of Fate | |
---|---|
Product information | |
Type | Novel |
Author | Loren L. Coleman |
Pages | 267 |
Cover Artwork | Fred Gambino |
Publication information | |
Publisher | Roc Books |
First published | 2 April 2002 |
ISBN-10 | 0451458761 |
ISBN-13 | 978-0451458766 |
Content | |
Era | Civil War era |
Timeline | 6 March 3064 – 8 April 3065 |
Preceded by | Patriots and Tyrants |
Followed by | Endgame |
Storms of Fate, by Loren L. Coleman, continues the story of the Federated Commonwealth Civil War as the political battle shifts to the Third Whitting Conference.
Contents
From the back cover[edit]
“ | The civil war within the Federated Commonwealth rages unabated. Katrina Steiner-Davion continues her tyrannical rule as her deposed brother, Victor, slowly wins back the empire Katrina stole from him. Now, with the Clans striking out once more from their occupation zone and violence chewing up armies on dozens of worlds, Victor prepares what he hopes is the final assault to stop his sister's plans. His battlefield: the Star League conference, where Katrina is maneuvering herself into position to become leader of the entire Inner Sphere!
But even as Victor looks toward victory, Katrina's carefully laid plans develop a more personal—and sinister—offensive. A torch, lit by the flames of treachery, threatens to start a blaze that will consume Victor, the civil war, and the entire Inner Sphere... |
” |
Summary[edit]
This Section looks to be a Stub This section is a stub (i.e., in need of additional material). You can help us by expanding it. Please remove this tag when that effort is complete. |
Featured Characters[edit]
- Major General Wendy Adams, commander of the 1st Davion Guards (mentioned)
- Chu-sa Agami of the Outland Legion, piloting a Sunder
- Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Allard, commander of the Kell Hounds
- Major Cassandra Allard-Liao of the 2nd St. Ives Lancers, daughter of Candace Liao (mentioned)
- Duke of St. Ives Kai Allard-Liao, son of Candace Liao
- Kuan-Yin Allard-Liao, daughter of Candace Liao (mentioned)
- Stefan Amaris, the Usurper (mentioned)
- General Edwin "Ed" Amis of the Eridani Light Horse, ELH High Command
- Nurse Anson of Tikonov
- Mr. Archie
- Chu-sa Barnett of the Outland Legion, piloting a Daikyu
- Adept Kevin Bills of Com Guard's 244th Division, piloting a Raijin & a Starslayer
- Primus Jerome Blake (mentioned)
- Roxanne Blake
- Precentor William Blane of the Word of Blake
- Duke of Coventry Thomas Frederick Bradford (mentioned)
- Lieutenant-Colonel Scott Bradley, commander of the 2nd Kell Hounds (mentioned)
- Lieutenant-Colonel Akira Brahe (Kurita), commander of the 1st Kell Hounds (mentioned)
- Marshal Sharon Bryan of the 11th Lyran Guards (mentioned)
- First Lord of the Star League Richard Cameron (mentioned)
- Naomi Centrella of the Magistracy of Canopus
- Lieutenant Charles, Damage Control Officer of the (LAS Katrina Steiner of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Lieutenant General Jerrard Cranston, commander of 2nd Battalion of the Outland Legion, piloting a Devastator
- Leftenant General Archer Kendrick Christifori, commander of the 1st Thorin Regiment (Archer's Avengers), piloting a Penetrator
- Agent Curaitis of the Federated Commonwealth Intelligence Secretariat
- Dancing Joker
- First Prince Hanse "The Fox" Davion (mentioned)
- Marshal of the Armies of the Federated Suns [Jackson Davion]]
- Sergeant Preston Davis of Gravediggers Company of the 15th Deneb Light Cavalry
- Adept Dawson of Com Guard's 244th Division, commandeering a Kanga hovertank
- Director Richard Dehaver of the MIIO
- Adept Deluca of Com Guard's 244th Division
- Major Dobson, commander of the Halfway Militia
- Precentor Tharkad & * Precentor Martial of the ComStar pro tem Gavin Dow
- Leutenant General Maria Esteban, commander of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Brevet-Colonel Vance Evans of the 11th Arcturan Guards, XO of & piloting with Linda McDonald in her King Crab
- Anastasius Focht (mentioned)
- Lieutenant Franklin of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Commander Jeremy Franklin, XO of the (LAS Katrina Steiner of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Leutnant Friedrickson of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Prince's Champion Field Marshal of the Crucis March Simon Gallagher
- Lieutenant Jorge Gavrial, Junior analyst Officer on New Avalon
- Sherryl Halas-Marik, wife of Thomas Marik
- Captain Harsch of the Valexa Capellan March Militia
- Field Marshal George Hasek
- Demi-Precentor Hassenjoul, commander of the AeroSpace of Com Guard's 244th Division
- Colonel William Hebl of the 23rd Arcturan Guards (mentioned)
- Colonel Shalom Hubble, commander of the Dar-es-Salaam Cavanaugh II Theater Militia, piloting a Berserker
- Demi-Precentor VI Patrick Hullinger, commander of The Strongmen III-omega of Com Guard's 244th Division (mentioned)
- Precentor Raymond Irelon, commander of Com Guard's 244th Division, piloting a Crockett
- Hauptmann-Kommandant Albert Jehlik, XO of the 6th Crucis Lancers (mentioned)
- Grand Duke Morgan Kell of Arc-Royal
- Khan Phelan Kell of Clan Wolf-in-Exile
- Duke of Skye Robert Kelswa-Steiner of the Lyran Alliance (mentioned)
- Precentor Dag Kesselring of the 66th Division (mentioned)
- Major General Nadine Killson, commander of the 23rd Arcturan Guards
- Tai-sa Hohiro Kurita, son of Theodore Kurita
- Oathmaster Minoru (Kurita) Nova Cat of Clan Nova Cat, son of Theodore Kurita (mentioned)
- Keeper of the Family Honor Omiko "Omi" Kurita, daughter of Theodore Kurita
- Coordinator & First Lord Theodore Kurita
- Duchess of St. Ives Candace Liao, daughter of Maximillian Liao
- Chancellor Maximilian Liao (mentioned)
- Chancellor Sun-Tzu Liao, grandson of Maximilian Liao
- Treyhang Liao, leader of Free Capella, son of Tormano Liao, grandson of Maximilian Liao (mentioned)
- Elected Prince Regent Christian Månsdottir
- Duchess Isis Marik, daughter of Thomas Marik (mentioned)
- Janos Marik III (Janos Halas), son of Thomas Marik
- Joshua Marik, son of Thomas Marik (mentioned)
- Captain-General of the Free Worlds League Thomas Marik
- Colonel Linda McDonald, commander of the 11th Arcturan Guards, piloting a King Crab
- Thomas Mickelson, captain of the (Arcturus Pride) of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Primus Sharilar Mori (mentioned)
- Tai-shu Tomoe Sakade (Kurita), Warlord of the Pesht Military District (mentioned)
- Demi-Precentor III Rudolf Shakov, commander of Sticks and Stones III-psi of Com Guard's 244th Division, piloting an Exterminator
- Star Captain Tiaret Nevversan, Elemental of Clan Smoke Jaguar, Victor Steiner-Davion's bodyguard
- Artist Sven Newmark ("Reginald Starling") (mentioned)
- Iko Ozawa of the Ozawa-Rickard Corporation (mentioned)
- Count Parkinson of Thorin
- Marshal Mordecai Rand-Davion of the 1st Crucis Lancers (mentioned)
- Precentor Orestes Gardner Riis
- Leftenant General Jonathon Sanchez, commander of the 1st NAIS Cadet Cadre
- Duke of Robinson James Sandoval, ruler of the Draconis March (mentioned)
- Baron of Robinson Tancred Sandoval, son of James
- Hauptmann Sergei of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Protector of the Realm Grover Shraplen of the Taurian Concordat
- Captain Handal Siddig, captain of the (LAS Katrina Steiner of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Colonel Cranston Snord, founder of Snord's Irregulars
- Chief Sorence, senior enlisted man of the (LAS Katrina Steiner of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Leutnant-General Adam Steiner, commander of the 14th Donegal Guards (mentioned)
- General of the Armies Nondi Steiner
- Duke Arthur Steiner-Davion (mentioned)
- Archon Jennifer Steiner (mentioned)
- Archon-Princess Katherine "Katrina" Steiner-Davion
- Archon Melissa Steiner (mentioned)
- Duke Ryan Steiner (mentioned)
- Victor Ian Steiner-Davion, piloting a Daishi called Prometheus
- Yvonne Steiner-Davion
- Leftenant General Caradoc "Doc" Trevena
- Artist Valerie "Valerius" Symons
- Colonel Patricia Vineman, commander of the 6th Crucis Lancers
- Khan Vladimir "Vlad" Ward of Clan Wolf (mentioned)
Featured Units[edit]
Units loyal to Katherine[edit]
- 1st Alarion Jaegers
- 1st Chisholm's Raiders "The Green Giant" (mentioned)
- 3rd Republican Guards "The Republicans"
- 3rd Robinson Rangers "Death or Glory Boys" (mentioned)
- 8th Donegal Guards (mentioned)
- 10th Deneb Light Cavalry "The Cheetahs" (mentioned)
- 11th Arcturan Guards "The Golden Lions"
- 11th Lyran Guards "t. George's Regiment" (mentioned)
- 15th Deneb Light Cavalry "The Whip Bears"
- Archenar Sarna March Militia (mentioned)
- Alarion Provincial Militia
- Bogart's Men (mentioned)
- Carlisle Provincial Militia
- Dar-es-Salaam Cavanaugh II Theater Militia
- Furillo Bolan Province Militia
- Halfway Militia
- New Avalon Crucis March Militia "The Little Foxes" (mentioned)
Units allied with Victor[edit]
- 1st Davion Guards "The Strength of Alexander" (mentioned)
- 1st NAIS Cadet Cadre "Warriors of Virtue"
- 3rd Davion Guards RCT "Don't Tread on Me" (mentioned)
- 5th Davion Guards RCT "The Bent Sword Brigade" (mentioned)
- 5th Syrtis Fusiliers "The Evil Eye" (mentioned)
- 6th Crucis Lancers "Tsamma Lancers"
- 10th Lyran Guards "The Revenants" (mentioned)
- 17th Skye Rangers "The Boys of Summer" (mentioned)
- 23rd Arcturan Guards "The Frost Giants"
- 224th Division "The Prince's Men"
- 39th Avalon Hussars "Swift Wind" (mentioned)
- Fighting Urukhai, 8th Striker (mentioned)
- Freedom March Militia
- Kell Hounds
- Outland Legion
- Valexa Capellan March Militia
Neutral Units[edit]
- 3rd Crucis Lancers (mentioned)
- 14th Donegal Guards "The Dawn Chargers"
- 17th Avalon Hussars "Dragon's Bane" (mentioned)
- 66th Division (mentioned)
- Blackwind Lancers (mentioned)
- Eridani Light Horse
- Snord's Irregulars
- Star League Defense Force
Draconis Combine[edit]
- 16th Galedon Regulars "The Keepers of Treasures" (mentioned)
- 22nd Benjamin Regulars "Perseverance of the Soul" (mentioned)
- 24th Dieron Regulars (mentioned)
Featured Places[edit]
- Alarion (mentioned)
- Bolan (mentioned)
- Clinton
- Coventry (mentioned)
- Dar-es-Salaam
- Furillo
- Galax (mentioned)
- Halfway
- Hesperus II (mentioned)
- Inarcs (mentioned)
- Kathil (mentioned)
- Kentares (mentioned)
- Luthien
- Marik
- Marlette
- Mogyorod (mentioned)
- Muphrid
- New Avalon
- New Exford
- Newtown Square (mentioned)
- Proserpina (mentioned)
- Terra (mentioned)
- Tharkad (mentioned)
- Thorin
- Thuban
- Tikonov
- Timbuktu (mentioned)
- Tukayyid (mentioned)
- Upano
- York
- Wernke (mentioned)
Featured BattleTech[edit]
BattleMechs[edit]
- Atlas
- Banshee
- Barghest
- Battle Hawk
- Beowulf
- Berserker
- Caesar
- CPLT-C1 Catapult
- Cestus
- Cobra
- Crockett
- Daikyu
- Daishi
- Devastator
- Emperor
- Enforcer
- Excalibur
- Exterminator
- Falconer
- Gallowglas
- Garm
- Hatchetman
- Highlander
- Hunchback
- JM6 JagerMech
- King Crab
- Night Hawk
- Nightsky
- Orion
- Penetrator
- Raijin
- Rakshasa
- Sentry
- Starslayer
- Stiletto
- Sunder
- Talon
- Templar
- Victor
- VL-5S Vulcan
- Watchman
- Wolfhound
- Wyvern
- ZEU-9S Zeus
Battle Armor[edit]
Vehicles[edit]
- Burke
- Centipede Scout Car
- Challenger X Main Battle Tank
- Demolisher Heavy Tank
- Demon
- Fulcrum heavy hovertank
- Goblin
- Hunter Light Support Tank
- Kanga hovertank
- Karnov UR Transport VTOL
- Lightning hovercraft
- LRM carrier
- Pegasus Scout Hovertank
- Plainsman Hovertank
- Typhoon Assault Vehicle
- Yellow Jacket Gunship
Aerospace Fighters[edit]
- Lancer
- Lucifer
- Sparrowhawk (mentioned)
- Stingray
DropShips[edit]
- Hercules
- Leopard-class DropShip (Arcturus Pride) of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Union
- DropShips of undetermined classes (True Spirit)
JumpShips[edit]
- JumpShips of undetermined classes (Pharos) of the 6th Crucis Lancers
WarShips[edit]
- Avalon-class cruiser (FCS Melissa Davion) of the Allied Forces
- Avalon-class cruiser (FCS Robert Davion) (mentioned)
- Fox-class corvette (LAS Katrina Steiner of the 11th Arcturan Guards
- Fox-class corvette LAS Robert Kelswa) of the 1st Alarion Jaegers (mentioned)
- Mjolnir-class battlecruiser (mentioned)
Notes[edit]
An alternate noncanonical version of chapter 6, conceived as an April Fools Day joke, was published on BattleCorps in 2004.
Foreign-Language Editions[edit]
German[edit]
A German edition, translated by Reinhold H. Mai, was published by Heyne in 2003 as Stürme des Schicksals (ISBN 9783453870543).[1]
Covers[edit]
Original 2003 cover. Art by Fred Gambino
2011 cover. Art by Mark Zug
2003 German edition. Art by Doug Chaffee
References[edit]
- ↑ Deutsche Nationalbibliothek Catalog entry for Stürme des Schicksals